Rosemary Extract Paste
Selective extraction from leaves of Rosemary and Sage. Free of camphor and thujones and almost all chlorophylls and essential oils. The product, after purification, is solubilised in vegetable oil and is almost odourless and flavourless. It is a strong antioxidant-anti rancid product. Also used as stabiliser for oils with high fatty acid contents. It protects colour and flavour in natural products and it protects against bacterial contamination.
Meat, fish or nut based products. Oils, fats and lipids with tendency to rancidity and degradation. In spices, canned fish or meat, smoked products salad dressing, mayonnaise, sauces and dehydrated soup. In aromatic and cosmetic compositions. In prepared foods, sausages, snacks and chewing gums.
Faint. Characteristic of raw material
In vegetable oil.
Less than 1%
Extraction solvents residue
Less than 40ppm
0.2 0.5% depending on fat content of the blend.
Total Plate Count
Max 1000 c.f.u.lgr
Yeasts and Moulds
Max 100 c.f.u.lgr
5, 10 and 180 kilos drumlet/drums
Keep in a dry place at temperatures below 30 degrees C and away from sunlight