Essential Oils
Our essential oils include, Angelica Root Oil, Chamomile Oil (Roman), Cinnamon Bark Oil, Juniper Berry Oil, Lavender Oil, Lemon Oil, Onion Oil, Patchouli Oil, Rose Oil, Sandalwood Oil and Tea Tree Oil.
| Angelica Root Oil
Angelica Root Oil is an 100% pure and natural essential oil produced by water steam distillation from roots of cultivated Angelica archangelica L., Apiaceae from the Balkan region.
Sensorical Characteristics
| Appearance |
Light yellow to yellow, clear liquid
|
| Odour |
Typical, aromatic |
Physical Characteristics
| Relative density (25°C) |
0.830 - 0.880
|
| Optical rotation (25°C) |
+16.0° - +35.0°C |
| refractive index (25°C) |
1.468 - 1.485 |
Chemical Characteristics
| 1. pinene |
18 - 30% |
| 2. phellandrene |
10 - 20% |
| 3. carene |
8 - 25%
|
| 4. phellandrene |
18 - 28% |
Purity
| Water in essential oil |
Were not present |
| Foreign esters in essential oil |
Were not present |
| Fatty oils in resinfied essential oil |
Were not present
|
| Additives |
None |
|
For a full specification please download our Angelica Root Oil Information Sheet.
| Chamomile Oil (Roman)
Physical & Chemical Characteristics
| Colour
|
Light blue/blue green |
| Odour |
Characteristic of Chamomile Flowers |
| Specific Gravity @ 15° / 25° C |
0.892 - 0.910 |
| Refractive Index @ 20°C |
1.4400-1.4500 |
| Acid Value |
Not more than 15 |
| Ester Value |
250 - 310 |
| Optical Rotation |
-1.0 to +3.0 |
For a full specification please download our Chamomile Oil Information Sheet.
| Cinnamon Bark Oil
Typical Analysis
| Colour
|
Clear yellow to brownish yellow
|
| Refractive Index @ 30°C |
1.550 - 1.5800 |
| Optical Rotation |
0 - 2.10 |
| Foreign Matters |
Negative |
| Cinnamaldehyde Contents |
60% |
| Flash Point |
60°C - 70°C |
| Odour |
Fresh, Specific Cinnamon |
For a full specification please download our Cinnamon Bark Oil Information Sheet.
| Juniper Berry Oil
Juniper Berry Oil is an 100% Pure and Natural Essential oil produced by water steam distillation from fruits of wild shrub - Juniperus communis L., Cupressaceae from east Europe region.
Sensorical Characteristics
| Appearance |
Light yellow to clear liquid
|
| Odour |
Typical |
Physical Characteristics
| Relative density (20°C) |
0.879
|
| Optical rotation (20°C) |
-9.0°C |
| Refractive index (20°C) |
1.479 |
Chemical Characteristics
| æ -
Pinene |
40.3% |
| Sabinene |
4.7% |
| ß - Pinene |
1.6%
|
| ß - Myrcene |
7.2% |
| Limonene |
14.7% |
| ß - caryophyllene |
4.6%
|
| Terpinene-4-ol |
6.1% |
| Germacrene |
0.9% |
Purity
| Water in essential oil |
Were not present |
| Foreign esters in essential oil |
Were not present |
| Fatty oils in resinfied essential oil |
Were not present
|
| Additives |
None |
|
For a full specification please download our Juniper Berry Oil Information Sheet.
| Lavender Oil
Physical & Chemical Characteristics
| Appearance
|
Colourless to pale yellow
|
| Odour |
Sweet, floral, refreshing with balsamic-woody undertone |
| Specific Gravity at 20°C |
0.885 to 0.897 |
| Optical Rotation at 20°C |
-3 to 10 |
| Refractive Index at 20°C |
1.4590 to 1.4640 |
| Solubility in 70 alcohol at 20°C |
1:3 Clear + Clear |
| Flash Point (TCC) |
+76°C |
For a full specification please download our Lavender Oil Information Sheet.
| Lemon Oil
Lemon Oil is produced by cold extraction from the lemon peel "Citrus Limonum Risso".
Physical Characteristics
| Colour |
Green to Pale Yellow
|
| Odour |
Characteristic of Lemon Peel |
| Presentation |
Liquid (inflammable) |
| Chemical Nature |
100% Natural Product |
Physical Chemical Characteristics
| Specific Gravity at 20°C |
0.849 - 0.856 |
| Optical Rotation |
+57 - +66 |
| Refractive Index |
1.470 - 1.475
|
| Evaporation Residue % |
2.11 - 3.20 |
| Aldehyde Content (% Citrol) |
1.9 - 4
|
| Solubility (Ethanol -95°) |
1:2 - 1:5 |
|
For a full specification please download our Lemon Oil Information Sheet.
| Onion Oil
Essential oil of onion obtained by steam distillation of the bulbs of onions (Allium Cepa). The product is 100% natural.
Characteristics
| Physical State |
Liquid |
| Odour |
Pungent, typical of the plant |
| Colour |
Clear amber yellow to amber orange
|
| Form |
Liquid |
Specifications
| Specific Gravity |
at +15°C from 1.047 to 1.098 |
| Refractive Index |
1.53 - 1.56 |
| Solubility |
alcohol, mineral oil and most fixed oils |
| Insolubility |
water, propilene glicol and glycerine |
| Arsenic |
max 250µg/kg |
| Cadmium |
max 6µg/kg |
| Chromium |
max 120µ/kg |
| Copper |
max 450µ/kg |
| Mercury |
max 50µ/kg |
| Lead |
max 50µ/kg
|
| Nickel |
max 350µ/kg |
| Zinc |
max 7 mg/kg |
| Additives |
none |
For a full specification please download our Oinion Oil Information Sheet.
|
|
|
| Patchouli Oil
The botanical source of Patchouli Oil Light is Pogostemon cablin Benth. Patchouli oil is extensively used in perfumes, soaps and cosmetic products. It is also
widely used as a flavour ingredient in many food products. Patchouli Oil Light is obtained by chemical treatment of patchouli oil.
Physical & Chemical Characteristics
| Appearance |
Yellow to brown viscous liquid |
| Organoleptic |
Woody, balsamic, sweet, camphoraceous |
| Specific Gravity @ 25°C |
0.950 - 0.970 |
| Refractive Index @ 20°C |
1.507 - 1.512 |
| Optical Rotation @ 25°C |
-48°C to -55°C |
| Alcohol Content |
Min 29% |
| Solubility |
One ml dissolves in 10ml 90% alcohol |
For a full specification please download our Patchouli Oil Information Sheet.
| Rose Oil
Rose oil is extracted from the fresh petals of roses.
Physical & Chemical Characteristics
| Colour
|
Yellow liquid above congealing point.
|
| Appearance |
Waxy solid/liquid according to ambient temperature. |
| Odour |
Floral, rose like |
| Flash Point |
<60°C |
| Specific Gravity @ 20°C |
0.840 - 0.890 |
| Refractive Index @ 20°C |
1.451 - 1.484 |
| Solubility in 96% Ethanol @ 20°C |
1 + 5 |
For a full specification please download our Rose Oil Information Sheet.
|
|
| Sandalwood Oil
Sandalwood oil is the volatile obtained by the steam distillation of the heartwood of Santalum album.
Physical & Chemical Characteristics
| Colour |
Pale Yellow |
| Odour |
Warm, faint woody, balsamic |
| Flash Point |
>100°C |
| Specific Gravity @ 20°C |
0.950 - 0.990 |
| Refractive Index @ 20°C |
1.485 - 1.520 |
| Solubility in 70% Ethanol @ 20°C |
1 + 5 to 1 + 10 |
For a full specification please download our Sandalwood Oil Information Sheet.
|
| Tea Tree Oil
Tea Tree oil is extracted from the leaves of Melaleuca Alternifolia tree native of Australia. It has been used for centuries to treat colds and other respiratory ailments.
Typical Analysis
| Colour |
Clear colourless to yellow
|
| Appearance |
Clear mobile liquid |
| Odour |
Spicy, earthy, myristic |
| Flash-Point |
57°C |
| Relative density d20.20 |
0.8850 - 0.9060 |
| Optical Rotation@ 20°C |
+5° to +15° |
| Refractive Index @ 20°C |
1.4750 to 1.4820 |
| Solubility in 85% Ethanol @ 20°C |
soluble 1 + 2 max |
| Solubility in water |
Negligible |
|
For a full specification please download our Tea Tree Oil Information Sheet.
|
| |
Newsletter
To
sign up for subscription to our regular newsletter please
click on the link below.

If you would like to unsubscribe to our newsletter then please let us know.
|
|