Return to home page >

Essential Oils

A versatile ingredient whether to add that special touch to your fragrance or awake your clients' taste buds or simply to enhance a clean smell in your home.

Angelica Root Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Angelica Root Oil is a 100% pure and natural Essential oil produced by water steam distillation from roots of cultivated Angelica Archangelica L. Apiaceae from the Balkan region.

Info

Uses
Therapeutic, Aromatherapy and in Perfumery. Also in some Liquors.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear Liquid
Colour
Light yellow to yellow
Odour
Typical aromatic
Optical Rotation
+16.0° - +35.0°
Refractive Index
1.4730-14870
Relative Density
0.830 - 0.880

More Info

Packaging
1, 5, 20, 180 kilo bottles, jerrycans, drums.
Storage
Store in a cool,dark and dry place in tight closed containers.
Basil (sweet) Oil

Basil (sweet) Oil

Extracted from the leaves of Ocimum bacilicum L variety.

Info

Uses
Extensively in all kinds of flavours like confectionery, baked goods and spicy sauces, soups, tomato pasted and pickles as in meats, some dental and oral products and perfume compounds

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Thick liquid
Colour
Light green
Odour
characteristics of basil
Specific Gravity
0.912 - 0.935
Optical Rotation
-7° 24 - 10° 36
Refractive Index
1.4821 - 1.4939
Ester Content, Calculated As Linalyl Acetate
0.8 - 5.2%
Total Alcohol Content, Calculated As Linalool
31.7 - 41.8%

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Light sensitive product. Store in tightly closed origina container in a dry, cool and dark place in light resistant containers.
Bay Oil

Bay Oil

Extracted from the leaves of Laurus nobilis L an evergreen tree or shrub popular in the Mediterranean.

Info

Uses
Valuable ingredient in flavours of savoury products, meats, soups, sauces, baked goods ethnic foods and confectionery. It has also important components used in Perfumery and it is extensively used in toiletry products.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Viscous liquid
Colour
Brownish
Odour
Characteristics of Bay leaves
Optical Rotation
-4 - -21
Refractive Index
1.460 - 1.477
Refractive Index at 20°
0.910 - 0.944

More Info

Packaging
1,5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place.
Shelf Life
24 months if stored as advised
Bergamot Oil

Bergamot Oil

Extracted from the peel of possibly Citrus Aurantium Linnaeus, subsp bergamia, as the origins of this species is not well defined.

Info

Uses
In Perfumery, toiletries and aromatherapy. It is one of the ingredients of Earl Grey tea and there are some antiseptic and antibacterial properties in this oil.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear oil
Colour
Colourless pale yellow
Odour
Citrus, characteristic of Begamot
Specific Gravity
0.881 - 0.886
Optical Rotation
+8 - +22
Refractive Index
1.464 -1.468

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 Kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. This oil reacts with sunlight. Do not expose skin to sun if oil has been applied
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Cardamon Oil

Cardamon Oil

Extracted from the fruits of the dried ripe Elettataria Cardamomum Maton (Fam Zingiberaceae)

Info

Uses
Flavours, Confectionery, cakes, sausages, sauces, liqueurs and pickles. Also in certain medicinal preparations.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear liquid
Colour
Very pale yellow clear liquid
Odour
Camphoraceus. Typical of Cardamons
Specific Gravity
0.9212 - 0.936
Optical Rotation
+24
Refractive Index
1.4620 - 1.4680

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. Protect from strong Sunlight.
Shelf Life
24 moths when stored as advised
Cedarwood Atlas Oil

Cedarwood Atlas Oil

Extracted from the wood of Cedrus stlantica manetti (fam. Pinaceae) by steam distillation. The tree grows in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco and Algeria.

Info

Uses
It is widely used to alleviate colds and bronchial ailments. It goes well as an odour fixative in Perfumery and scented soaps.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Light Liquid
Colour
Golden Yellow
Odour
Woody and Sweet. Characteristic of Cedarwood
Specific Gravity
0.945 - 0.968
Optical Rotation
+43 - 62
Refractive Index
1.512 - 1.517

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. Protect from strong sunlight.
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Cinnamon Bark Oil

Cinnamon Bark Oil

Extracted from the dried bark of the shoot of coppiced trees of Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Mess (fam. Lauraceae) -the true Cinnamon from the old Ceylon- known as Sri Lanka.

Info

Uses
Medicinal applications for stomach ailments and also in the manufacture of toothpaste as food and beverages.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Light Liquid
Colour
Yellow to Brownish Yellow
Odour
Fresh, Characteristic of Cinnamon
Specific Gravity
1.045– 1.055
Optical Rotation
0 – 2.10
Refractive Index
1.542 – 1.554
Cinnamaldehyde Content
60%

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Extracted from the leaves of Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Mess (fam. Lauraceae) -the true Cinnamon from the old Ceylon- known as Sri Lanka.

Info

Uses
Medicinal (colds, flu, digestive and kidney problems and rheumatism). Also in food recipes.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Liquid
Colour
Pale Yellow
Odour
Fresh, Characteristic of Cinnamon
Specific Gravity
1.037 - 1.050
Optical Rotation
-2 - +1
Refractive Index
1.5288 - 1.5300
Phenol
75 - 79%

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Citronella Oil

Citronella Oil

Extracted from the grass of Citronella plant. There are two types of Citronella: Ceylon type and Java type where the latter is most important due to high percentages of Citronellal and Geraniol making it an ideal product for toiletry and perfumery applications.

Info

Uses
The Java type which is extensively used in toiletry, candles, incense and perfumery. Citronella oil has been approved as a natural insect repellant in the USA and it has been reported to be effective in calming barking dogs.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Liquid
Colour
Pale Yellow
Odour
Citrus
Specific Gravity
0.88
Optical Rotation
-2
Refractive Index
1.4680 - 1.472
Total Geraniol
80 - 90%
Citronellal Content
35-46%

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Clary Sage Oil

Clary Sage Oil

Extracted from flowers and green parts of the plant Salvia Sclarea L.

Info

Uses
Mainly in Perfumery and flavours (wine bouquet). It is also used in Aromatherapy and medicinal products.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear Liquid
Colour
Pale Yellow
Odour
Fresh, Herbal
Specific Gravity
0.900 - 0.910
Optical Rotation
-11 - -32
Refractive Index
1.4613 – 1.4700

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Clove Bud Oil

Clove Bud Oil

Extracted from the unopened, dried flower bud of the Clove Tree, Eugenia Caryophyllata Thun (Caryophyllus aromaticus L)

Info

Uses
It is widely used as a flavour in food and chewing gums. Dentistry and other pharmaceutical uses have been traditional uses as well as Perfumery and Toiletries.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear Liquid
Colour
Pale Yellow
Odour
Woody, Spicy aroma
Specific Gravity
1.043 – 1.060
Optical Rotation
-1.5 - 0
Refractive Index
1.529 – 1.537
Total Eugenol
78 – 95%

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Clove Stem Oil

Clove Stem Oil

Extracted from the stem of the Clove Tree, Eugenia Caryophyllata Thun (Caryophyllus aromaticus L)

Info

Uses
Used in medicinal preparations, as a flavor and as an alternative to diesel fuel. It is also used to extract Eugenol and its derivatives.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear Liquid
Colour
Very Pale Yellow
Odour
Spicy aroma, typical of the tree
Specific Gravity
1.040 - 1.067
Optical Rotation
Up to - 1.30
Refractive Index
1.531 to 1.538
Total Eugenol
83% - 95%

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Dill Seed Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Extracted from the seeds of Anethum Graveolens L. by steam distillation

Info

Uses
It is widely used as a flavor in food and chewing gums. Dentistry and other pharmaceutical uses have been traditional uses as well as Perfumery and Toiletries.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear Liquid
Colour
Pale Yellow
Odour
Sweet, spicy characteristic of herb.
Specific Gravity
0.895 - 0.910
Refractive Index
1.481 - 1.492

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Eucalyptus (Globulus) Oil

Eucalyptus (Globulus) Oil

Extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus (Globulus) tree by steam distillation.

Info

Uses
Widely used for Therapeutic, Perfumery and Flavouring applications

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Liquid
Colour
Colourless to pale Yellow
Odour
Characteristic champhoraceous odour of Eucalyptus
Specific Gravity
0.9050 - 0.9250
Optical Rotation
0.0 - 10.0
Refractive Index
1.4580 - 1.4700

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place.
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Fennel Oil (sweet)

Fennel Oil (sweet)

Extracted from the seeds of Foeniculum vulgare var. Dulce by steam distillation

Info

Uses
Widely used as a Flavour in food and beverages. Also in medicinal preparations and Aromatherapy.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Mobile Liquid to solid
Colour
Colourless to Pale Yellow
Odour
Characteristic of plant
Specific Gravity
0.950 - 0.970
Refractive Index
1.5030 - 1.550

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place.
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Garlic Oil

Garlic Oil

Extracted from the bulb of the Garlic, Allium stivumL. Liliaceae.

Info

Uses
In a variety of food products, bread, sauces, soups, ethnic and french recipes. Also it is used for medicinal purposes.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear mobile liquid
Colour
Pale yellow to yellow
Odour
Pungent, characteristic
Specific Gravity
1.060 - 1.099
Refractive Index
1.565 - 1.585

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 ltre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. Keep away from heat, sparks and open flames. Protect from freezing and direct sunlight.
Shelf Life
36 months when stored as advised
Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil

Extracted from the flowers and leaves of Pelargonium Graveolens

Info

Uses
In Toiletries, because of the Rose like odour, skin care and Aromatherapy

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear Mobile Liquid to solid
Colour
Pale Yellow
Odour
Like Rose
Specific Gravity
0.894 - 0.904
Optical Rotation
-7 -12
Refractive Index
1.4665 - 1.4702

More Info

Packaging
1,5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in a tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place.
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
German (Blue) Chamomile

German (Blue) Chamomile

Extracted from the fresh flowers of Matricaria Recutita by steam distillation.

Info

Uses
Aromatherapy/Medicinal preparation for it's anti-inflamatory and skin healing properties.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Mobile Liquid
Colour
Ink blue to dark green that will turn dark brown on long term storage.
Odour
Characteristic and camphorpus
Specific Gravity
0.8900 - 0.9600
Optical Rotation
A very viscous oil. The oils are normally too dark to determine Optical Rotation
Refractive Index
A very viscous oil. The oils are normally too dark to determine Refractive Index

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. Protect from strong sunlight.
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Juniper Berry Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

Juniper Berry Oil is a 100% Natural Essential Oil produced by water steam distillation from riped fruits of wild shrub - Juniperus communis L. Cupressaceae from the Balkan region.

Info

Uses
For Therapeutic and Aromatherapy.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear liquid
Colour
Light colourless to light yellow
Odour
Typical, aromatic
Specific Gravity
0.50 - 0.875
Refractive Index
1.475- 1.490

More Info

Packaging
1, 5, 20 180 kilo bottles, jerrycans,drums.
Storage
Store in a cool, dark and dry place in tight closed containers.
Lemon Oil

Lemon Oil

By cold extraction from the lemon peel "Citrus Limonum Risso".

Info

Uses
In Bakery, beverages, confectionery, sauces and dressings, toppings and fillings and fragrance.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Liquid (inflammable)
Colour
Green to pale yellow
Odour
Characteristics of lemon peel
Specific Gravity
0.840 - 0.865
Refractive Index
1.470 - 1.475

More Info

Packaging
In drums according with present regulations: 25,50,100 and 190kgs net.
Storage
Store in cool, dry conditions in original, unopened containers. Reseal opened containers securely.
Other Health Hazards
Flammable, Harmful. irritant. Dangerous for the environment.
Shelf Life
12 months at -2°c
Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Extracted from Cymbopogan Martini Var. motia.

Info

Uses
Fragrance.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear liquid
Colour
Pale yellow
Specific Gravity
0.8784 to 0.886 at 30°c
Optical Rotation
-2 to +3 degrees
Refractive Index
1.469 to 1.4735 at 30°c
Ester Value
9 to 36
Acid Value
Max 2
Geraniol Content
78% min
Parsley Leaf (Herb) Oil

Parsley Leaf (Herb) Oil

Parsley Leaf Oil is a 100% Pure and Natural Essential Oil produced by water steam distillation. Leaves of Petrselinum Crispum (Mill) A.W.Hill Apiaceae from the Serbian region.

Info

Uses
For Sauces and Dressings

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear liquid
Colour
Yellow
Odour
Conforms to standard
Optical Rotation
+9.0° - +5.0°
Refractive Index
1.5020 - 1.570
Relative Density
0.9350 - 0.9520

More Info

Packaging
1,5,20,180 kilo bottles, jerrycans, drums.
Storage
In a cool, dark and dry place in tight closed containers.
Roman Chamomile Oil

Roman Chamomile Oil

It is extracted by steam distillation of flowers of Anthemis nobilis L.

Info

Uses
Reknown for its therapeutical and calming qualities. Roman Chamomile Oil is anti-infectious, anti-inflamatory, anti-parasitic and relaxing.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Liquid
Colour
Light blue/blue green liquid
Odour
Characteristic of Chamomile Flowers
Specific Gravity
0.892 - 0.910
Optical Rotation
-1 - +3
Refractive Index
1.4400 to 1.4500

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. Protect from strong sunlight
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Menu
Mobile logo
Call: +44 (0)1865 739775