Return to home page >

Sauces/Dressings

Sorry, no description is currently available.

Balsam of Peru

Balsam of Peru

Balsam of Peru is obtained from the Peru Balsam Tree in South America. The substance is boiled from the bark and collected as a secretion from the trunk of the tree where bark has been stripped.

Info

Uses
As a flavour in all sorts of foods where the cinnamon note is important. It is also used in Dentistry and to treat a number of minor skins problems.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Viscous liquid
Colour
Dark Brown
Odour
Sweet. Vanilla type
Flavour
Balsamic and bitter
Solubility
Insoluble in water. Soluble in Ethanol
Main componenets
Cinamein and Balsamic Esters
Cinamein
45 - 55 %

More Info

Packaging
243 kg drums
Shelf Life
2 years
Storage
In original packing. Away from high temperatures and strong sunlight.
Basil (sweet) Oil

Basil (sweet) Oil

Extracted from the leaves of Ocimum bacilicum L variety.

Info

Uses
Extensively in all kinds of flavours like confectionery, baked goods and spicy sauces, soups, tomato pasted and pickles as in meats, some dental and oral products and perfume compounds

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Thick liquid
Colour
Light green
Odour
characteristics of basil
Specific Gravity
0.912 - 0.935
Optical Rotation
-7° 24 - 10° 36
Refractive Index
1.4821 - 1.4939
Ester Content, Calculated As Linalyl Acetate
0.8 - 5.2%
Total Alcohol Content, Calculated As Linalool
31.7 - 41.8%

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Light sensitive product. Store in tightly closed origina container in a dry, cool and dark place in light resistant containers.
Bay Oil

Bay Oil

Extracted from the leaves of Laurus nobilis L an evergreen tree or shrub popular in the Mediterranean.

Info

Uses
Valuable ingredient in flavours of savoury products, meats, soups, sauces, baked goods ethnic foods and confectionery. It has also important components used in Perfumery and it is extensively used in toiletry products.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Viscous liquid
Colour
Brownish
Odour
Characteristics of Bay leaves
Optical Rotation
-4 - -21
Refractive Index
1.460 - 1.477
Refractive Index at 20°
0.910 - 0.944

More Info

Packaging
1,5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place.
Shelf Life
24 months if stored as advised
Cardamon Oil

Cardamon Oil

Extracted from the fruits of the dried ripe Elettataria Cardamomum Maton (Fam Zingiberaceae)

Info

Uses
Flavours, Confectionery, cakes, sausages, sauces, liqueurs and pickles. Also in certain medicinal preparations.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear liquid
Colour
Very pale yellow clear liquid
Odour
Camphoraceus. Typical of Cardamons
Specific Gravity
0.9212 - 0.936
Optical Rotation
+24
Refractive Index
1.4620 - 1.4680

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 litre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. Protect from strong Sunlight.
Shelf Life
24 months when stored as advised
Carmine

Carmine

Carmine is the aluminium lake of the colouring principle, Carminic acid obtained by aqueous extraction from the Cochineal Intact. (Dactviopius coccus costa). Carmine is a red pigment which is also suitable for the manufacture of liquid Carmine products.

Info

Uses
Bakery, Beverages, Confectionery, Dairy, Meat and Sauces and Dressings.

Chemical Specification

Dye Strength
Minimum O.D = 0.400 at 518nm (0.0025% DSB In dil NH3)
Insoluble Matter
Maximum 1.0% in dil NH3
Loss on Drying
10.0 to 21.0%
Ash
Maximum 13%
Lead
Less than 10ppm
Arsenic
Less than 5ppm

Analysis

Appearance
Red Powder
Solubility
Soluble in Alkali, insoluble in water.

Microbiology

Aerobic Plate Count/Gram
Less than 1000/g
Yeast and Mould Gram
Less than 50/g
E. Coli
Absent in 1g
Salmonella
Absent in 25g

Storage and Handling

Packaging
Carmine is available in 25kg and 50kg fibre drums.
Storage
It is recommended that Carmine is stored in an airtight container under cool and dry conditions, protected from light. A shelf life of 1 year for unopened packs.
Carob Powder 2

Carob Powder 2

Carob Powder is a 100% natural food ingredient made of roasted and then finely ground carob pulp and is available in different colours which correspond to the grade of roasting. the carob pulp is obtained from carob beans which in turn are the fruit of the Carob tree. Carob powder has many benefits which include - it is caffeine and theobromine free, very low in fat, high in fibre, residue free, nontoxic and fully compatible with other ingredients.

Info

Uses
Bakery products
Breakfast cereal
Chocolate
coatings and spreads
Colouring and flavourings
Milk and soy shakes

Analysis

Appearance
Powder (light brown).
Moisture
Max 4%
Protein
Min 3%
Fibre
Min 10%
Fat
Max 4%
Ash
Max 5%
Total sugars
Min 30%
Particle size
98% Min 75 micron

Microbiology

Yeast and Mould Gram
<1000 ufc/g
E. Coli
<10 ufc/gr
Salmonella
Absence
Total Plate Count
<10000 ufc /g

Storage and Handling

Packaging
25 kilo polythene lined propylene bags.
Storage
Due to being Hydroscopic the goods must not come in contact with water or rainfall and must be kept in a dry place.
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacturing if kept in optimum storage conditions and original packaging.

Safety

Product Safety
Innocuous.
Health and Safety
Innocuous.
Personal Safety
Innocuous. no special measures need to be taken.
Carrageenan - Lambda

Carrageenan - Lambda

This type of Carrageenan has been developed specially to thicken water or milk based products.

Info

Uses
It is used in the production of coffee whiteners to prevent separation of liquid and cream and other jelly products.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear beige powder, odourless and tasteless
pH
8-11 (1.0% at 20°C)
Loss of drying
Not more than 12%
Particle Size
98% gum below 250 microns

Microbiological Analysis

Total plate count
Max 5000 cfu/g
Mould and yeast
Max 300 cfu/g
Pathogenic bacteria
Negative by tests

More Info

Packaging
In 20 kilos boxes with inner polythene liner.
Storage
Goods must be stored in a dry, odour free environment.
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacturing if kept in optimum storage conditions and original packaging.
Other Health Hazards
It is advisable to wear face masks or to handle the powder in an airy room.
CMC - Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose

CMC - Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose

Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is an anionic water soluble polymer derived from cellulose.

Info

Uses
CMC is widely used in frozen Desserts, Protein Food, Canned Food, Beverages, Icings, Dressings, Instant Noodles, Meats, Confectionery, Dairy and others.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Free flowing powder
Moisture
≤10
Viscosity (cps)
3500 - 4500 (1%,LVT, 30rpm, sp. 4)
pH
6.0~8.5
Particle Size
100Mesh

Microbiological Analysis

Salmonella
Absent/g
Coliforms
Absent/g
Total plate count
≤5000
Mould and yeast
≤500

More Info

Packaging
In 25 kilos boxes with inner polythene liner.
Storage
Goods must be stored in a dry, odour free environment.
Other Health Hazards
It is advisable to wear face masks or to handle the powder in an airy room.
Garlic Oil

Garlic Oil

Extracted from the bulb of the Garlic, Allium stivumL. Liliaceae.

Info

Uses
In a variety of food products, bread, sauces, soups, ethnic and french recipes. Also it is used for medicinal purposes.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear mobile liquid
Colour
Pale yellow to yellow
Odour
Pungent, characteristic
Specific Gravity
1.060 - 1.099
Refractive Index
1.565 - 1.585

More Info

Packaging
1, 5 and 20 ltre bottles. Drums 180 kilos.
Storage
Store in tightly closed original container in a dry, cool and well ventilated place. Keep away from heat, sparks and open flames. Protect from freezing and direct sunlight.
Shelf Life
36 months when stored as advised
Gellan Gum High Acyl

Gellan Gum High Acyl

Gellan Gum is a natural food additive (E418), used as stabilizer, gelling agent or thickener. Gellan gum is a hydrocolloid produced by the microorganism Sphingmonas elodea under carefully controlled fermentation procedure from a carbohydrate source (glucose), nitrogen source and a number of inorganic salts. High Acyl Gellan Gum forms soft, very elastic, non-brittle gels.

Info

Uses
Transparent (see through) drinks, tofu, jellies, confectionery, fruit jams, chilli sauces, meat products, acid fruit juices, dairy beverages and ice cream.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
White Fine Powder
Ash
<15%
pH gel
5.0 - 7.0 (0.5% solution)
Loss of drying
<15%
Particle Size
60 mesh >95%
Presentation
Powder
Colour
White

Microbiological Analysis

Total Bacterial Count
<10000CFU/g
E. Coli
<30MPN/100G
Salmonella
0/25g
Mould and yeast
<400CFU/g

More Info

Packaging
The product is packed in 25Kg/Drum with a PE inner bag.
Storage
Store away in a cool and dry place. Shelf life: 24 months if kept in original unopened packaging.
Gellan Gum Low Acyl

Gellan Gum Low Acyl

Gellan Gum is a natural food additive (E418), used as stabilizer, gelling agent or thickener. Gellan gum is a hydrocolloid produced by the microorganism Sphingmonas elodea under carefully controlled fermentation procedure from a carbohydrate source (glucose), nitrogen source and a number of inorganic salts. Low Acyl Gellan Gum forms hard, non-elastic, brittle gels.

Info

Uses
Transparent (see through) drinks, tofu, jellies, confectionery, fruit jams, chilli sauces, meat products, acid fruit juices, dairy beverages and ice cream.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
White Fine Powder
Ash
<15%
pH gel
5.0 - 7.0 (0.5% solution)

Microbiological Analysis

Total Bacterial Count
<10000CFU/g
E. Coli
<30MPN/100G
Salmonella
0/25g
Mould and yeast
<400CFU/g

More Info

Packaging
The product is packed in 25Kg/Drum with a PE inner bag.
Storage
Store away in a cool and dry place. Shelf life: 24 months if kept in original unopened packaging.
Guar Gum 3500/200

Guar Gum 3500/200

The material consists of a free flowing, buff coloured powder obtained from the endosperm of the seeds of the Guar plant, Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. It disperses readily 20ºC in cold water to give 100% solubility.

Info

Uses
Guar is the most versatile of the Hydrocolloids family. It hydrates quickly in cold water and gives an excellent thickening solution.

It is used in food such as Bakery, Beverages, Confectionery, Dairy, Meats, Petfood, Sauces, Syrups, Toppings and Fillings.

Industrial uses: Printing, Textile, Paper, Tobacco and Oil (Fracking) industries.

Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical: Lotions, creams, tablets, etc

Typical Analysis

Appearance
White to off white powder
Moisture
12% (Max)
Protein
7% (Max)
Viscosity (cps)
3500 - 4000 cps
Ash
1% (Max)
pH
6 to 7
200 mesh (75 Microns)
96 - 97% min

Microbiological Analysis

E. Coli
<1cfu/g
Salmonella
Absent in 25 gr
Total plate count
2500 cfu/g max
Mould and yeast
200 cfu/g max

More Info

Packaging
In 25 kilos boxes with inner polythene liner
Storage
Goods must be stored in a dry, odour free environment
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacturing if kept in optimum storage conditions and original packaging.
Other Health Hazards
It is advisable to wear face masks or to handle the powder in an airy room. Spillages of powder may occur during transportation and usage. These would become slippery when wet. Any spillages of this sort should be brushed up initially with any residue being hosed down well.
Guar Gum 5000/200

Guar Gum 5000/200

The material consists of a free flowing, buff coloured powder obtained from the endosperm of the seeds of the Guar plant, Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. It disperses readily 20ºC in cold water to give 100% solubility.

Info

Uses
Guar is the most versatile of the Hydrocolloids family. It hydrates quickly in cold water and gives an excellent thickening solution.

It is used in food such as Bakery, Beverages, Confectionery, Dairy, Meats, Petfood, Sauces, Syrups, Toppings and Fillings.

Industrial uses: Printing, Textile, Paper, Tobacco and Oil (Fracking) industries.

Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical: Lotions, creams, tablets, etc

Typical Analysis

Appearance
White to off white powder
Moisture
11% (Max)
Protein
7% (Max)
Viscosity (cps)
5000 cps Minimum
Ash
1% (Max)
pH
5 to 7
200 mesh (75 Microns)
95% passing

Microbiological Analysis

E. Coli
Absent
Salmonella
Absent
Total plate count
Less than 5000
Mould and yeast
Less than 300

More Info

Packaging
In 25 kilos boxes with inner polythene liner.
Storage
Goods must be stored in a dry, odour free environment.
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacturing if kept in optimum storage conditions and original packaging.
Other Health Hazards
It is advisable to wear face masks or to handle the powder in an airy room. Spillages of powder may occur during transportation and usage. These would become slippery when wet. Any spillages of this sort should be brushed up initially with any residue being hosed down well.
Lecithin (Soya)

Lecithin (Soya)

It is a free flowing powder made from non-GMO soy beans.

Info

Uses
As an emulsifier, stabiliser and preservative in all types of food products.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Creamy to yellow light brown powder
Moisture
Max 1%

Microbiological Analysis

Total Bacterial Count
Max. 1000/g
Salmonella and E. Coli
Absent in 25g
E. Coli
Absent in 1g
Coliforms
Absent in 25 g
Mould and yeast
Max. 100/g

More Info

Packaging
20 kilo boxes.
Storage
Keep in a dry and airy environment.
Lemon Oil

Lemon Oil

By cold extraction from the lemon peel "Citrus Limonum Risso".

Info

Uses
In Bakery, beverages, confectionery, sauces and dressings, toppings and fillings and fragrance.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Liquid (inflammable)
Colour
Green to pale yellow
Odour
Characteristics of lemon peel
Specific Gravity
0.840 - 0.865
Refractive Index
1.470 - 1.475

More Info

Packaging
In drums according with present regulations: 25,50,100 and 190kgs net.
Storage
Store in cool, dry conditions in original, unopened containers. Reseal opened containers securely.
Other Health Hazards
Flammable, Harmful. irritant. Dangerous for the environment.
Shelf Life
12 months at -2°c
Locust Bean (Carob) Germ - Granulated

Locust Bean (Carob) Germ - Granulated

It is a by-product from the processing of Carob Seeds, Ceratonia siliqua (L>) Taub. (Fam. Leguminosae) after separation from the endosperm.

Info

Uses
Used mainly as a vegetable protein source and as raw material in producing protein hydrolysates (used in soups and seasonings). Since an antitrypsin activity has been reported in Carob Germ, its use as a vegetable protein in human nutrition requires inactivation (e.g. by toasting).

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Granules
Colour
Yellow to greenish yellow
Odour
Sweetish bean-like odour
Loss of dryting (%)
Max. 12
Protein (%)
Min 47
Ash (%)
5-9
Lipids (%)
5-10
Carbohydrate (% by difference)
22-30
Fibre (%)
22
Aerobic plate count (cfu/g)
Max 10,000 at 35 degrees C
Yeast and mould (cfu/g)
Max 5,000 at 25 degrees C

More Info

Packaging
25 kilo multiply paper bags with inner plastic liner.
Shelf Life
12 months from date of manufacture.
Storage
Keep in a dry and cool place, away from strong odours.
Locust Bean (Carob) Germ - Powder

Locust Bean (Carob) Germ - Powder

Powder obtained from the ground germ of the seeds of Ceratonia siliqua (L.) Taub. (Fam. Leguminosae).

Info

Uses
Used mainly as a vegetable protein source and as raw material in producing protein hydrolysates (used in soups and seasonings). Since an antitrypsin activity has been reported in Carob Germ, its use as a vegetable protein in human nutrition requires inactivation (e.g. by toasting).

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Powder
Colour
Yellow to greenish yellow
Odour
Sweetish bean-like odour
Loss of drying (%)
Max. 12
Protein (%)
Min. 47
Ash (%)
5-9
Lipids (%)
5-10
Carohydrate (% by difference)
22-30
Fibre (%)
22
Aerobic plate count (cfu/g)
Max 10,000 at 35 degrees C
Yeast and mould (cfu/g)
Max 5,000 at 25 degrees C

More Info

Packaging
25 kilo multiply paper bags with inner plastic liner.
Shelf Life
12 months from date of manufacture.
Storage
Keep in a dry and cool place, away from strong odours.
Locust Bean Gum - 1st Quality

Locust Bean Gum - 1st Quality

A white to yellowish white, nearly odourless powder also called Carob Gum. It is obtained from the ground endosperm of the seeds (from the pod) of the carob tree (Ceratonia Siliqua L.- Taub. Fam. Leguminosae). The tree produces pods (Locust Beans) also known as St John’s bread (the Manna that came from Heaven). The tree only grows 20kms inland from the Mediterranean Sea.

Info

Uses
Gelling, thickening, stabilising and emulsifier agent used in Bakery, Dairy products, Soup and Sauces, Spreads, Petfoods, Frozen Dairy Desserts, Fruit preparations and Frozen Fruit, Salad Dressings, Meat Products, Alcoholic Beverages, Bread, Breakfast Cereal and others.

Typical Analysis

Protein
Max 7
A.I.M
Max 4
Galactomannans
Min 75
Starch
Negative
Viscosity (cps)
Min 2400- Max 3000
Ash
Max 12
pH
5.4 -7
Loss of drying
Max 15
Particle Size
Pass 250 µm = 100. Pass 75 µm = Max 35

Microbiological Analysis

Total Bacterial Count
Max 5000.
E. Coli
Neg 1g
Salmonella
Neg 25 g
Coliforms
Neg 1g
Mould and yeast
Max 500

More Info

Packaging
In 25 kilo 3 ply paper bags with inner polythene liner.
Storage
Goods must be stored in a dry, odour free environment
Other Health Hazards
It is advisable to wear face masks or handle the product in an airy room.
Paprika Oleoresin

Paprika Oleoresin

Dark red viscous liquid obtained by solvent extraction of the dried pods of Capsicum annum L., followed by removal of solvent. This oleoresin can be dispersed on dry/liquid carriers such as salt, dextrose, edible oils, lecithin, benzyl alcohol, etc.

Info

Uses
Colourings for various food products
Flavouring for various food products
Sweetener for meats and sauces
Poultry feeds
spices

Chemical Specification

Lead
<2
Arsenic
<3
Mercury
<1
Cadmium
<1
Colour Units
140.000, 500.000, 665.000 (+/- 2%)

Analysis

Appearance
Clear oily liquid
Colour
Dark Red
Aroma
Spicy. Typical of Paprika
Flavour
Paprika
Taste
Light sweet

Microbiology

Aerobic Plate Count/Gram
≤ 1000
Yeast and Mould Gram
≤ 50
E. Coli
Negative
Total Coliforms
Negative
Aflatoxin
<5

Storage and Handling

Packaging
In 25kg and 5kg drums (HDPE) food grade.
Storage
In a cool dry place away from light sources. This ensures that the product retains all its properties.
Parsley Leaf (Herb) Oil

Parsley Leaf (Herb) Oil

Parsley Leaf Oil is a 100% Pure and Natural Essential Oil produced by water steam distillation. Leaves of Petrselinum Crispum (Mill) A.W.Hill Apiaceae from the Serbian region.

Info

Uses
For Sauces and Dressings

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Clear liquid
Colour
Yellow
Odour
Conforms to standard
Optical Rotation
+9.0° - +5.0°
Refractive Index
1.5020 - 1.570
Relative Density
0.9350 - 0.9520

More Info

Packaging
1,5,20,180 kilo bottles, jerrycans, drums.
Storage
In a cool, dark and dry place in tight closed containers.
Rosemary Extract Paste

Rosemary Extract Paste

Selective extraction from leaves of Rosemary and Sage. Free of camphor and thujones and almost all chlorophylls and essential oils. The product, after purification, is solubilised in vegetable oil and is almost odourless and flavourless. It is a strong antioxidant-anti rancid product. Also used as stabiliser for oils with high fatty acid contents. It protects colour and flavour in natural products and it protects against bacterial contamination.

Info

Uses
Meat, fish or nut based products. Oils, fats and lipids with tendency to rancidity and degradation. In spices, canned fish or meat, smoked products salad dressing, mayonnaise, sauces and dehydrated soup. In aromatic and cosmetic compositions. In prepared foods, sausages, snacks and chewing gums.

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Paste
Colour
Dark green
Odour
Faint. Characteristic of raw material
Solubility
In vegetable oil.
Volatile Oils
Less than 1%
Extraction solvents residue
Less than 40ppm
Dosage
0.2 0.5% depending on fat content of the blend.
Total Plate Count
Max 1000 c.f.u.lgr
Yeasts and Moulds
Max 100 c.f.u.lgr
E Coli
Negative
Salmonella
Negative

More Info

Packaging
5, 10 and 180 kilos drumlet/drums
Shelf Life
18 months
Storage
Keep in a dry place at temperatures below 30 degrees C and away from sunlight
Tara Gum - High Viscosity

Tara Gum - High Viscosity

Tara Gum Powder is obtained by milling the endosperm of the Tara Seed by mechanical methods. It is a premium grade where high purity, high viscosity and superior whiteness is desired.

Info

Uses
Gelling, thickening and stabilising agent used in Sauces, Dressings, Ice Cream, Confectionery and Dairy products.

Typical Analysis

Moisture
Max 12%
Protein
Max 3%
Galactomannans
Min 85%
Starch
Not detected
Viscosity (cps)
5500-6800 cps (Solution at 1%, 25°C, 20 RPM, spindle #4)
Ash
Max 1.5%
pH
5-7.5
Colour
White Powder
Odour
Odourless
Fats
Max 0.75%
Insolubles in Acid
Max 3%
Lead
Max 2 mg/kg
Arsenic
Max 3 mg/kg
Mercury
Max 0.1 mg/kg
Cadmium
Max 1 mg/kg
Total Heavy Metals
Max 20 mg/kg (Cu +Zn)
Passing through mesh 100
>95%

Microbiological Analysis

E. Coli
<100 ufc/g
Salmonella
Negative in 25 g
Coliforms
< 1ufc/g
Total plate count
< 200 ufc/g
Mould and yeast
< 100 ufc/g

More Info

Packaging
In 25 kilo 3 ply paper bags with inner polythene liner.
Storage
Goods must be stored in a dry, odour free environment.
Other Health Hazards
It is advisable to wear face masks or handle the product in an airy room.
Vanilla Beans Grade 2

Vanilla Beans Grade 2

Vanilla is extracted from the small seeds of the Vanilla Planifollia originally grown in Mexico but unknown until Hernan Cortes introduced it to Europe. Since it has spread as far as Madagascar and Indonesia. Vanilla is the second most expensive spice.

Info

Uses
Bakery Products
Flavourings For various food and drink products
Desserts

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Beans less oily than higher grades
Colour
Brown
Odour
Strong of vanilla bean
Flavour
Vanilla
Length
10-18cm
Moisture
25-30%
Vanillin Content
1.50-1.63%

More Info

Shelf Life
12 months in original unopened packaging, max temperature 20°c.
3 months after opening, max temperature 20°c.
Storage
Preserve sheltered from light and in the original packaging.
Vanilla Beans Grade 3

Vanilla Beans Grade 3

Vanilla is extracted from the small seeds of the Vanilla Planifollia originally grown in Mexico but unknown until Hernan Cortes introduced it to Europe. Since it has spread as far as Madagascar and Indonesia. Vanilla is the second most expensive spice.

Info

Uses
Bakery Products
Flavourings for various food and drink products
Frangrances
Desserts

Typical Analysis

Appearance
Beans less oily than higher grades
Colour
Brown to Reddish
Odour
Strong of vanilla bean
Flavour
Vanilla
Length
12-22cm
Moisture
16-18%
Vanillin content
Around 1.18%

More Info

Shelf Life
12 months in original unopened packaging, max temperature 20°c.
3 months after opening, max temperature 20°c.
Storage
Preserve sheltered from light and in the original packaging.
Xanthan Gum - 200mesh

Xanthan Gum - 200mesh

Xanthan Gum is a hydrocolloid obtained by corn fermentation and subsequently purified.

Info

Uses
Xanthan is also a very versatile product similar used to replace Guar in some applications.

It is used in food such as Bakery, Beverages, Confectionery, Dairy, Meats, Petfood, Sauces, Syrups, Toppings and Fillings.

Industrial uses: Printing, Textile, Paper, Tobacco and Oil (Fracking) industries.

Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical: Lotions, creams, tablets, etc

Typical Analysis

Appearance
White-like or light yellow free flowing powder
Viscosity (cps)
1% gum in 1% KCl (60rpm) 1200-1700cps
Ash
≤16%
pH
Value (1% solution) 6.0-8.0
Loss of drying
≤15%
Particle Size
200 mesh (75μm) - Not less than 90% through
Ethanol and Propane
≤500ppm
Total Nitrogen
<1.5%
Pyruvic Acid
≥1.5%
Lead
≤2ppm
Isopropyl Alcohol
<500ppm

Microbiological Analysis

Total Bacterial Count
<2000 cfu
Salmonella and E. Coli
Not detected
Salmonella
Negative in 10g
Total plate count
≤5000 cfu/g
Mould and yeast
≤200 cfu/g
Heavy Metals
<20 mg/kg
Arsenic
<3 mg/kg
Lead
<2 mg/kg
Cadmiun
<1 mg/kg
Mercury
<1 mg/kg
Xanthomonas Camp/1g
Not detected

More Info

Packaging
In 25 kilos boxes with inner polythene liner.
Storage
Goods must be stored in a dry, odour free environment.
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacturing if kept in optimum storage conditions and original packaging.
Other Health Hazards
It is advisable to wear face masks or to handle the powder in an airy room.
Xanthan Gum - 80mesh

Xanthan Gum - 80mesh

Xanthan Gum is a hydrophilic biological polysaccharide, which is made from corn starch after the processes of fermentation with Xanthomonas Campestris, extraction, drying and grinding. Benefited by its superior thickening and stabilising effect, shear resistance and unique pseudo-plasticity rheological property. Xanthan Gum is widely used in food pharmaceutical, fine chemical, oil drilling and other fields.

Info

Uses
Xanthan is also a very versatile product similar used to replace Guar in some applications.

It is used in food such as Bakery, Beverages, Confectionery, Dairy, Meats, Petfood, Sauces, Syrups, Toppings and Fillings.

Industrial uses: Printing, Textile, Paper, Tobacco and Oil (Fracking) industries.

Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical: Lotions, creams, tablets, etc

Typical Analysis

Appearance
White-like or light yellow free flowing powder
Viscosity (cps)
1% gum in 1% KCl (60rpm) 1200-1700cps
Ash
≤16%
pH
Value (1% solution) 6.0-8.0
Loss of drying
≤15%
Particle Size
Particle Size 80mesh (180 μm) Not less than 95% through
Ethanol and Propane
≤500ppm
Total Nitrogen
≤1.5%
Pyruvic Acid
≥1.5%
Lead
≤2ppm

Microbiological Analysis

E. Coli
Negative in 5g
Salmonella
Absent
Coliforms
≤0.3
Total plate count
≤2000 cfu/g
Mould and yeast
≤100 cfu/g

More Info

Packaging
In 25 kilos bags with inner polythene liner.
Storage
Goods must be stored in a dry, odour free environment.
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacturing if kept in optimum storage conditions and original packaging.
Other Health Hazards
It is advisable to wear face masks or to handle the powder in an airy room.
Menu
Mobile logo
Call: +44 (0)1865 739775